Current FIA European Formula 3 Championship leader Esteban Ocon was quickest in second practice as rain affected the session at the Nurburgring. The Prema Powerteam held off the challenge of main championship rival and new Red Bull Junior driver Max Verstappen of Van Amersfoort Racing.
In a session that saw lap times fifteen seconds slower than in first practice, Ocon and Verstappen, sporting the Lotus and Red Bull Racing colours respectively, were the only drivers to set lap times underneath 1:36s, and were separately by 0.019s.
Mucke Motorsport drivers Lucas Auer and Felix Rosenqvist were third and fourth ahead of Colombian Tatiana Calderon, who drives under the Jo Zeller Racing banner but is effectively the fourth driver within Mucke Motorsport.
Italian Antonio Fuoco was sixth fastest for Prema Powerteam ahead of Ed Jones, the only Carlin driver in the top ten. Roy Nissany of Mucke Motorsport was eighth, ahead of Felix Serralles of Team West-Tec F3 in ninth, while Jules Szymkowiak of Van Amersfoort Racing completed the top ten.
Jake Dennis, who was third fastest in the opening session, was an early casualty in the inclement weather conditions, crashing his Carlin machine, while Wing Chung Chang also had an off on his debut for Team West-Tec F3.
Qualifying for race one takes place later this afternoon, and with the weather playing havoc with the day’s track action, it could be an exciting session.
Nurburgring Practice 2 Times
POS | DRIVER | NAT | TEAM | TIME |
1 | Esteban Ocon | FRA | Prema Powerteam | 1:35.614 |
2 | Max Verstappen | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:35.633 |
3 | Lucas Auer | AUT | Mucke Motorsport | 1:36.384 |
4 | Felix Rosenqvist | SWE | Mucke Motorsport | 1:36.396 |
5 | Tatiana Calderon | COL | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:36.464 |
6 | Antonio Fuoco | ITA | Prema Powerteam | 1:36.909 |
7 | Ed Jones | UAE | Carlin | 1:36.938 |
8 | Roy Nissany | ISR | Mucke Motorsport | 1:36.949 |
9 | Felix Serralles | PUE | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:37.008 |
10 | Jules Szymkowiak | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:37.186 |
11 | Gustavo Menezes | USA | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:37.212 |
12 | Alexander Toril | ESP | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:37.256 |
13 | Santino Ferrucci | USA | EuroInternational | 1:37.260 |
14 | Tom Blomqvist | GBR | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:37.406 |
15 | Richard Goddard | AUS | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:37.640 |
16 | Dennis van de Laar | NED | Prema Powerteam | 1:37.697 |
17 | Jordan King | GBR | Carlin | 1:37.758 |
18 | Sean Galael | INO | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:38.024 |
19 | Nicholas Latifi | CAN | Prema Powerteam | 1:38.858 |
20 | Sandro Zeller | SWI | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:40.619 |
21 | Jake Dennis | GBR | Carlin | 1:40.987 |
22 | Wing Chung Chang | MAC | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:47.080 |
23 | Antonio Giovinazzi | ITA | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | No Time |
24 | Michele Beretta | ITA | EuroInternational | No Time |