Austrian Lucas Auer was fastest in both free practice sessions as the final round of the FIA European Formula 3 Championship got underway at Hockenheim.
The Mücke Motorsport driver set a best time of 1:33.206s in the first session to beat his team-mate Felix Rosenqvist by 0.488s, while series champion Esteban Ocon was third a further 0.277s back for Prema Powerteam.
Jules Szymkowiak was the fastest of the Van Amersfoort Racing drivers in fourth, just ahead of team-mate Max Verstappen, while Felix Serralles was sixth for Team West-Tec F3.
Sean Galael was the quickest of the Jagonya Ayam with Carlin drivers in seventh ahead of team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi, while Jordan King was ninth for Carlin ahead of Gustavo Menezes in the third Van Amersfoort Racing machine.
Auer, who took his first victory of the season at Hockenheim in May, was again quickest in the second session. His lap time of 1:32.861s was 0.177s clear of Ocon, with Verstappen moving up to third.
Tom Blomqvist was fourth for Jagonya Ayam with Carlin ahead of Antonio Fuoco of Prema Powerteam, with Serralles and King sixth and seventh. Nick Cassidy was eighth for ThreeBond with T-Sport ahead of Menezes, while Dennis van de Laar completed the top ten for Prema Powerteam.
The qualifying session for race one takes place mid-afternoon on Friday, with the session for races two and three taking place later in the day.
Hockenheim Free Practice 1 Times
POS | DRIVER | NAT | TEAM | TIME |
1 | Lucas Auer | AUT | Mücke Motorsport | 1:33.206 |
2 | Felix Rosenqvist | SWE | Mücke Motorsport | 1:33.694 |
3 | Esteban Ocon | FRA | Prema Powerteam | 1:33.971 |
4 | Jules Szymkowiak | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:34.064 |
5 | Max Verstappen | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:34.080 |
6 | Felix Serralles | PUE | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:34.108 |
7 | Sean Galael | INO | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:34.185 |
8 | Antonio Giovinazzi | ITA | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:34.209 |
9 | Jordan King | GBR | Carlin | 1:34.244 |
10 | Gustavo Menezes | USA | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:34.307 |
11 | Roy Nissany | ISR | Mücke Motorsport | 1:34.378 |
12 | Antonio Fuoco | ITA | Prema Powerteam | 1:34.437 |
13 | Tom Blomqvist | GBR | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:34.488 |
14 | Stefano Coletti | MON | EuroInternational | 1:34.569 |
15 | Ed Jones | UAE | Carlin | 1:34.740 |
16 | Jake Dennis | GBR | Carlin | 1:34.761 |
17 | Nick Cassidy | NZL | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:34.807 |
18 | Santino Ferrucci | USA | Fortec Motorsports | 1:34.870 |
19 | Tatiana Calderon | COL | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:34.970 |
20 | Richard Goddard | AUS | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:35.261 |
21 | Michele Beretta | ITA | EuroInternational | 1:35.517 |
22 | Andy Chang | MAC | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:35.609 |
23 | Alexander Toril | ESP | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:35.875 |
24 | Sandro Zeller | SWI | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:36.446 |
25 | Dennis van de Laar | NED | Prema Powerteam | 1:39.478 |
Hockenheim Free Practice 2 Times
POS | DRIVER | NAT | TEAM | TIME |
1 | Lucas Auer | AUT | Mücke Motorsport | 1:32.861 |
2 | Esteban Ocon | FRA | Prema Powerteam | 1:33.038 |
3 | Max Verstappen | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:33.132 |
4 | Tom Blomqvist | GBR | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:33.158 |
5 | Antonio Fuoco | ITA | Prema Powerteam | 1:33.246 |
6 | Felix Serralles | PUE | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:33.396 |
7 | Jordan King | GBR | Carlin | 1:33.441 |
8 | Nick Cassidy | NZL | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:33.506 |
9 | Gustavo Menezes | USA | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:33.584 |
10 | Dennis van de Laar | NED | Prema Powerteam | 1:33.586 |
11 | Sean Galael | INO | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:33.793 |
12 | Tatiana Calderon | COL | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:33.859 |
13 | Felix Rosenqvist | SWE | Mücke Motorsport | 1:33.867 |
14 | Jules Szymkowiak | NED | Van Amersfoort Racing | 1:33.926 |
15 | Antonio Giovinazzi | ITA | Jagonya Ayam with Carlin | 1:33.997 |
16 | Roy Nissany | ISR | Mücke Motorsport | 1:34.052 |
17 | Santino Ferrucci | USA | Fortec Motorsports | 1:34.193 |
18 | Jake Dennis | GBR | Carlin | 1:34.316 |
19 | Ed Jones | UAE | Carlin | 1:34.427 |
20 | Richard Goddard | AUS | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:34.444 |
21 | Sandro Zeller | SWI | Jo Zeller Racing | 1:34.653 |
22 | Andy Chang | MAC | Team West-Tec F3 | 1:34.742 |
23 | Stefano Coletti | MON | EuroInternational | 1:34.823 |
24 | Alexander Toril | ESP | ThreeBond with T-Sport | 1:34.878 |
25 | Michele Beretta | ITA | EuroInternational | 1:36.145 |